MedSolutionan operating division of Medical Tourism Inc.

Visa Requirements for France

The requirements for entering France are:

  • A valid passport or travel document good for a sufficient period to cover the intended stay
  • A valid visa, if required
  • Sufficient funds

Nationals of the EU, the U.S.A., Canada, Australia, New Zealand and Israel do not need visas to visit France as tourists for up to three months. Everyone else must have a visa.

If you do need to apply for a visa you'll need a passport (valid for a period of three months beyond your departure date from France), a ticket in and out of France, proof of money and possibly of accommodations, two passport-sized photos and the visa fee in cash.

Back to Top


Patient Inquiry Form